Event Calendar

See upcoming events for athletics, clubs, special meetings, and more.

See What's Coming Up...

Food Menu

See what our students will be having for Breakfast and Lunch.

View the Food Menu...

Bearcat Bulletin

Stay up-to-date by reading the daily announcements.

Read the Announcements...

2020 Lesterville Elementary Academic Bowl Team & Winners

 Team photo:

Left to right -front to back -

3rd graders - Janzen Buntion, Aubrey Hill, Logan Burgess, Kanyon Wilcut, Daniel Crocker

4th graders - Serene Barton, MaKenna Buntion, Tyler Woody, Kaiden Mathes, Mason Burgess

5th graders - Shyla Baca, Rylee Laughman, Jarett Meredith, Aidan Miller, Will Crocker

6th graders - Adrick Fitzgerald, Tyson Boyer, Arianna Vinson, Cadence Dunn & Morgen Poniatowski.

 

Lesterville winners who placed this year:

Left to right -

Jarett Meredith - 2nd place in 5th grade division

Aidan Miller - 4th place in 5th grade division

Tyson Boyer - 2nd place in 6th grade division

Cadence Dunn  - 6th place in 6th grade division

37th Annual Lesterville Academic Bowl Winners

Congratulations to the following students who placed at this year's Lesterville Elementary Academic Bowl. This was our 37th annual event.  Congratulations to Southern Reynolds on their overall win!!

Our Overall School winner was:

Southern Reynolds

Our Overall Individual winner was:

Sam Lloyd - Southern Reynolds

6th grade winners

pictured left to right 1st place to 6th place:

1st Gavin Osburn - East Carter

2nd Tyson Boyer - Lesterville

3rd Gabriel Randazzo - East Carter

4th Klair Farmer - Southern Reynolds

5th Riley Skaggs - Bunker

6th Cadence Dunn - Lesterville

5th grade winners
pictured left to right 1st place to 6th place:

1st Solomon Stolzberg - Bunker

2nd Jarett Meredith - Lesterville

3rd Cassidy Hill - Van Buren

4th Aidan Miller - Lesterville

5th Kalynna Flowers - Van Buren

6th Kyla Cook - Southern Reynolds

4th grade winners
pictured left to right 1st place to 6th place:

1st Sam Lloyd - Southern Reynolds

2nd Wyatt Kniess - Southern Reynolds

3rd Cason Chilton - Southern Reynolds

4th Elias Price - East Carter

5th Ella Hammock - Van Buren

6th Kaelynn White - South Iron

3rd grade winners
pictured left to right 1st place to 6th place:

1st Grayson Lay - Van Buren

2nd Jozee O'Neall - Southern Reynolds

3rd Kasen Dinkins - South Iron

4th Addy Anders - East Carter

5th Andrea Foster - Southern Reynolds

6th Tynley Little - Southern Reynolds

2020 Elementary Science Fair Winners

Congratulations to the following students who placed at this year's Science Fair.  We had some great projects!  Thank you all for your hard work!

5th Grade

1-William Conroy

2-Jarett Meredith

3-Rylee Laughman

4-Nicholas Welch

6th Grade

1-Adrick Fitzgerald

2-Cadence Dunn

3-Tyson Boyer

4- Clara Brandel

Overall Winner: 5th Grader William Conroy - Congratulations!

Group photo:

back row: 6th grade left to right Adrick, Cadence, Tyson and Clara

front row: 5th grade left to right William Conroy, Jarett Meredith, Rylee Laughman & Nicholas Welch

Also pictured:

William Conroy with his winning project - a working hoverboard

Varsity Girls Take 3rd Place in the BRL Tournament

brl girls 3rd place win

Congratulations to the varsity girls basketball team on their 3rd place win in the BRL tournament. Great job!

Varsity Boys Take 3rd Place in the BRL Tournament

brl boys 3rd place win

Congratulations to the varsity boys basketball team on their 3rd place win in the BRL tournament. Way to go!

2020 Homecoming Queen

2020 Homecoming Queen

Congratulations to Karly Walker on being named the 2020 Homecoming Queen!

2019 December Students of the Month

December-Students-of-the-Month-2019

Congratulations to our December students of the month!  They are:

pictured left to right -

Tyler Woody, Tyson Boyer, Laynee Troutt, Shyla Baca, Jase Wright, Lily Webb, Kali-Rae Shrum and Annabelle Wadlow.  Way to go!  They had lunch with the principal Mr. Jeremy Myers and counselor Mrs. Ceclie Goodman and received a certificate, pencil, soda and ice cream!

Homecoming to be Held on January 14, 2020

IMG_4254

The Lesterville Bearcats will host Homecoming against the Salem Tigers on Tuesday, January 14th. Homecoming ceremonies will begin at 6 PM with the basketball game to follow. Congratulations to candidates Mallory Polk, Piper Fitzgerald, Leah Thomas, Andrea Helenschmidt, Alliyah Myers, and Karly Walker.

$500 Donation to Science Department

Mrs.Whittlesey-money

Thank you to the anonymous donor for your generous donation of $500 to the High School Science Department. Mrs. Whittlesey and her students are grateful and will put the money to good use.

2019 Sphero Robot Race Winners

Talyah and Lauren

Congratulations to Talyah Maize & Lauren Crocker for winning the Sphero Robot obstacle course race in Mrs. Bond's Intro to Computer Programming class.

Quote of the Month

"Honesty is the fastest way to prevent a mistake from turning into a failure." ~James Altucher

Word of the Month - Honesty

Keely Hill Agency

Arcadia Valley Medical Center

Mountain Echo

McSpadden Funeral Homes, Inc.

Missouri Highlands Healthcare

Reynolds County Sheriff, Tom Stout

Wilderness Lodge

Blazer Boats

Arcadia Valley Soap Company

Brad Wooten Auto Body

Buckley Accounting & Tax Services

Gastineau's

Paula's Home Cookin'

Joseph Cangelosi

Kathy Hoffman, Reynolds County Collector

Peoples Community Bank